Blue chip stocks with the highest dividends

Updated by

I’ve discussed in a separate article about investing in Philippine companies with the highest report dividend yields for 2019. In this post, the list is focused on the dividends given out by blue chip stocks, the top 30 companies that make up the Philippine Stock Exchange Index.

Blue chip stocks

Borrowed from poker, blue chip stocks are considered to be on the top tier of local equities. They’re selected by the Philippine Stock Exchange as representative of the market and picked according to a number of criteria such as market cap, trading volume, etc.

Related:

Most of them are brands with which we are familiar. They provide vital services such as banking, power, telecommunications and internet connectivity. Some of them are into food, transportation, construction, and retail.

Below is a list of blue chip stock dividends as of April 15, 2020 ranked the highest to lowest yield. The table below only considers cash dividends.

CompanyTickerYield
DMCI HOLDINGS, INC.DMC10.81%
PLDT Inc.TEL6.21%
MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANYMER5.92%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC.ICT5.89%
ABOITIZ POWER CORP.AP5.29%
METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTS CORPORATIONMPI4.14%
LT GROUP, INC.LTG3.85%
ROBINSONS LAND CORPORATIONRLC3.25%
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.GLO3.09%
ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURES, INC.AEV2.97%
FIRST GEN CORPORATIONFGEN2.93%
BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDSBPI2.87%
MEGAWORLD CORPORATIONMEG2.55%
METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST COMPANYMBT2.54%
BLOOMBERRY RESORTS CORPORATIONBLOOM2.47%
UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATIONURC2.36%
SECURITY BANK CORPORATIONSECB1.42%
SM PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.SMPH1.13%
ROBINSONS RETAIL HOLDINGS, INC.RRHI1.12%
SM INVESTMENTS CORPORATIONSM1.06%
SAN MIGUEL CORPORATIONSMC1.06%
PUREGOLD PRICE CLUB, INC.PGOLD0.83%
BDO UNIBANK, INC.BDO0.83%
JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPORATIONJFC0.82%
AYALA LAND, INC.ALI0.77%
AYALA CORPORATIONAC0.73%
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.JGS0.66%
GT CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.GTCAP0.66%
ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.AGI0.00%
Emperador Inc.EMP0.00%
Dividend yields as of 4/15/2020

From the table, it’s clear that the top 5 dividend-paying corporations are:

  • DMCI HOLDINGS, INC. (10.81%)
  • PLDT Inc. (6.21%)
  • MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANY (5.92%)
  • INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC. (5.89%)

Update: By August 17, 2020, Semirara Mining and Power Corporation is going to be replaced by Emperador Inc.

2019 blue chip stock dividends

Here below are the dividends issued by the top 30 Philippines companies in 2019. Data is updated until December 27, 2019. The table is requested on the comment below.

CompanyDividendsPriceYield
PLDT Inc.72.00988.007.29%
DMCI HOLDINGS, INC.0.486.617.26%
Semirara Mining and Power Corporation1.2522.005.68%
MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANY16.06317.005.07%
ABOITIZ POWER CORP.1.4734.204.30%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC.5.00128.603.89%
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.68.252,020.003.38%
METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTS CORPORATION0.113.483.18%
ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURES, INC.1.3251.502.56%
LT GROUP, INC.0.3011.982.50%
FIRST GEN CORPORATION0.5524.152.28%
UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATION3.15145.002.17%
BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS1.8087.902.05%
MEGAWORLD CORPORATION0.074.011.86%
ROBINSONS LAND CORPORATION0.5027.551.81%
METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST COMPANY1.0066.301.51%
BLOOMBERRY RESORTS CORPORATION0.1511.301.33%
PUREGOLD PRICE CLUB, INC.0.4039.751.01%
ROBINSONS RETAIL HOLDINGS, INC.0.7280.000.90%
SM INVESTMENTS CORPORATION9.121,043.000.87%
SM PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.0.3542.100.83%
SECURITY BANK CORPORATION1.50195.000.77%
SAN MIGUEL CORPORATION1.05164.000.64%
AYALA LAND, INC.0.2645.500.57%
BDO UNIBANK, INC.0.90158.000.57%
JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPORATION1.23216.000.57%
AYALA CORPORATION4.15785.500.53%
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.0.3780.800.46%
GT CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.3.00847.000.35%
ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.0.00%
GTCAP and Metrobank declared 8% and 13% stock dividend in 2019, respectively.

Why dividend yield?

The yield is a more useful information in comparing stocks, and not the face value of the dividend which does not provide information on how much you’re getting out of every peso that you’ve invested.

It is obtained by dividing the stock price with the declared dividend.

So for example, if you’ve invested in PLDT with each share priced at P1,127.00, you get P72. That gives you 6.39% yield, which actually beats interest-bearing time deposits, savings account, or long term negotiable certificate of deposit that are available through banks. You may also think of it in terms of peso value. For PLDT, you’re getting 6.39 cents out of every peso that you invested.

The yield is a more meaningful factor when considering stocks, and this is because it actually represents the portion of the dividend in relation to your total investment.

Where can you view updated dividend yields?

You may view the dividend and yield of individual stocks by going to Bloomberg.com and go to the Key Statistics section.

Bloomberg Key Statistics section.

You may also visit Philippine Stock Exchange and their portal for dividends.

Tags

Read next

28 thoughts on “Blue chip stocks with the highest dividends”

  1. From what i see in the chart, my money is SAFER and EARNS MORE with Pag-Ibig MP2. Although the dividend rates are also not guaranteed, they’re more consistent and predictable with the most recent average of 7.6&% per annum..

    1. Hi, it can be said that MP2 has less risks because it’s managed by Pag-ibig. The risks however are not completely eliminated (opportunity risk, the risk of default, etc) because they are inherent in investments. The dividends that are contained in the table do not include the potential for value appreciation of equity index, a potential that MP2 does not have. Some stocks are also consistently posting dividends annually. Bottom-line, no two investors have the same response to risks and it is up to the individual to make the decision.

    2. Yes that’s true if you want a safe investment. But note, dividends is just the only way of earning in stocks investment, the other one is the Price appreciation. Buy, hold, earn dividend, repeat again and when you need the money you can sell it at a higher stock price (because blue chips stock always goes upward, not straight up though).

      1. Hi, Noel. Not all stocks, including blue chips, are going up “always”. The stock price increase is due to many factors, including investors’ confidence in the business.

  2. In 2019 Meralco gave dividends of P10.59 in April and P5.46 in Sept for a dividend yield of 5.06%. Please advise why your report is only 3.15%. Yes They gave a special dividend in April but still a dividend for 2019.

    1. Hi, Emmanuel. The table is as of Sept 2019. The article is now updated to reflect the latest dividends as of April 2020. Thanks for the heads up.

  3. Informative article. The dividends are not guaranteed right? And companies can change the amount anytime they like specially during this time.

    1. Hi, that’s correct. It’s up to the company’s leadership whether to distribute dividends and by how much.

  4. Could you write down the list of how much stock dividends given for the year 2019
    of all blue chips.Thx and regards

    1. Hi, Zeffy. The decision to pay dividends to investors is really up to the corporate boards. If you wish to know how long they’ve been paying, you may check their financial disclosures for the past years.

  5. Hi PesoLab,
    I think your site is great! Quick question. Where can we find data on past years dividend performance of these companies (or any company for that matter)?

    1. Hi, James. Thank you. You can Google and you’d see some aggregator websites with records of the historical dividends.

  6. So this means we’ll have to do stock picking po, right?
    I’ve just started index fund this month but I’m interested to get passive income as well. I intend to invest long-term and thinking Meralco would be a good choice. Another question po, kung sakaling bumaba uli ang value/stock price nya, it means lugi po ako diba… pero as long as kaya naman i-hold until umangat sya ay ok naman? Yun lang po kasi nakikita kong risk eh, yung kung bumabagsak ang market, e di wag muna i-sell, hintay-hintay muna onti. Sana po tama ang intindi ko. TY

    1. Hi, Jo.
      1. Yes, you’d have to pick stocks you think would deliver the returns you like in terms of dividend and price appreciation.
      2. Stock prices fluctuate, and loss becomes realized when you sell.

  7. Hi May I just ask how many years kaya ang suggested to hold an investment..Say for example, I’ll buy at least two or three blue chip stocks. Then I’ll hold it. I’ll do peso cost averaging and invest consistently. I don’t want to trade, just for long term investment. I have mutual fund already intended for my retirement. And this direct investing is intended for another goal. I just want to know if what is the suggested time horizon to hold my investment in stock market. Thank you po.

    1. Hi, Lally. There is no suggested time horizon, although many experts would suggest that you hold a valuable company stock for 10 years. In that way, you get the average of the full cycle of bear (falling) and bull (rising) markets. With that said, your decision of how long to hold a blue chip stock ultimately depends on your purpose/financial plan.

Write a comment

Thanks for leaving a reply.

We encourage you to keep the conversation engaging, safe, and meaningful. Your email address will not be published on the website. Please avoid the use of keywords on the name field. All comments are subject to approval before being posted to the message board. For more information, please visit our comment policy.