Blue chips: Philippines’ best 30 companies in PSEi

Updated by in Categories:Investing, Tags:Tags

Get our latest updates and like our Facebook page. And get them straight to your inbox and enter your email address below.

I’ve talked about the stock index and how to earn from index funds, but there isn’t really a separate page that looks into the businesses that make up the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

This article talks about the list of blue chip companies, so-called because they are the top companies in the Philippines according to the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE).

Latest list of top 30 companies in PSEi

These are the best 30 companies in the country. Collectively, they are called Philippine Stock Exchange Index (PSEI).

Related: Blue chip stocks with the highest dividends 2019
How to interpret P/E ratio of Philippine companies
Shareholders equity: The book value of PH companies
What is a stock
Stock exchange: How to buy stocks of Philippine companies
Why do private companies go public and trade in Philippine Stock Exchange
Stock index: Investing in Philippine Stock Exchange index
How much can you earn in stock index investing: PSEI

In the table below, they are arranged according to the size of the business, which is the result of their stock price times number of outstanding shares, so the list starts from biggest corporations in the country.

LogoNameSymbolCategory
SM Investment Corporation logoSM Investments CorporationSMHoldings
SM Prime Holdings, Inc. logoSM Prime Holdings, Inc.SMPHReal estate
Ayala Land, Inc. logoAyala Land, Inc.ALIReal estate
BDO Unibank, Inc. logoBDO Unibank, Inc.BDOBank
Ayala Corporation logoAyala CorporationACHoldings
JG Summit Holdings, Inc. logoJG Summit Holdings, Inc.JGSHoldings
Manila Electric Company logoManila Electric CompanyMERPower
San Miguel Corporation logoSan Miguel CorporationSMCFood and Beverage
Bank of the Philippine Islands logoBank of the Philippine IslandsBPIBank
Universal Robina Corporation logoUniversal Robina CorporationURCFood and Beverage
Aboitiz Equity Ventures, Inc. logoAboitiz Equity Ventures, Inc.AEVHoldings
Metropolitan Bank & Trust Company logoMetropolitan Bank & Trust CompanyMBTBank
Globe Telecom, Inc. logoGlobe Telecom, Inc. GLOTelecommunications
Jollibee Foods Corporation logoJollibee Foods CorporationJFCFood and Beverage
Aboitiz Power Corp. logoAboitiz Power Corp.APPower
International Container Terminal Services, Inc. logoInternational Container Terminal Services, Inc.ICTLogistics
PLDT Inc. logoPLDT Inc.TELTelecommunications
GT Capital Holdings, Inc. logoGT Capital Holdings, Inc.GTCAPHoldings
Megaworld Corporation logoMegaworld CorporationMEGReal estate
LT Group, Inc. logoLT Group, Inc.LTGHoldings
Alliance Global Group, Inc. logoAlliance Global Group, Inc.AGIHoldings
Metro Pacific Investments Corporation logoMetro Pacific Investments CorporationMPIHoldings
Robinsons Land Corporation logoRobinsons Land CorporationRLCReal estate
Security Bank Corporation logoSecurity Bank CorporationSECBBank
DMCI Holdings, Inc. logoDMCI Holdings, Inc.DMCReal estate
Puregold Price Club, Inc. logoPuregold Price Club, Inc.PGOLDCommerce
Bloomberry Resorts Corporation logoBloomberry Resorts CorporationBLOOMHoldings
Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc. logoRobinsons Retail Holdings, Inc.RRHIHoldings
Semirara Mining And Power Corporation logoSemirara Mining And Power CorporationSCCMining
First Gen Corporation logoFirst Gen CorporationFGENPower

The above list is reviewed by PSE periodically. According to the rules, companies may be added or removed according to three criteria: market cap, liquidity, and free float. For more information, you may visit this discussion on stock index.

SM Investments Corporation

SM Investments Corporation, considered the biggest company based on market cap, was founded by Henry Sy and is now managed by his family. Its businesses are in retail, banking, and property. It currently operates over 2,300 stores, 72 properties, and a little less than 2,000 banking branches located across he country.

SM Prime Holdings, Inc.

Also part of SM group of companies and the company with the biggest assets in the country, SM Prime Holdings comes next in the list. It is focused on development of shopping malls, event centers, business offices, and residential properties.

Ayala Land, Inc.

Ayala Land Inc. is a company that is engaged in real estate business. As subsidiary to the holdings firm Ayala Corporation, its into developing estates, residences business centers, shopping malls, hotels and resorts, logistics and property development-related services. The company was listed on the exchange in July 1999.

BDO Unibank, Inc.

Banco de Oro-Unibank Inc. is the banking arm of SM companies providing universal bank services in the form of time deposits, savings accounts, investment, loans, credit cards remittance, stock brokerage, and time deposits. It was formed on January 2, 1968 as a thrift bank, which was then acquired by Henry Sy.

Ayala Corporation

The oldest holding firm in the country, Ayala Corporation is engaged in various business enterprises encompassing utilities (water, power, renewable energy), education, retail, property development, telecommunication, information technology, and electronics.

JG Summit Holdings, Inc.

Founded by John Gokongwei, JG Summit Holdings Inc. is another Filipino-Chinese holdings company. Its business interests are into telecommunications, transportation, banking, real estate, petrochemicals, power, and banking. Among its subsidiaries are Digital Telecommunications Philippines, Cebu Pacific, Unionbank, Universal Robina Corporation, Robinsons malls, and Summit media.

Manila Electric Company

Manila Electric Company, commonly known as Meralco, is a power distribution company. It operates the only National Capital Region’s electric distribution service. Its precursor, La Electrecista, was established in 1891 and the first provider of electric power in Manila during the Spanish times.

San Miguel Corporation

San Miguel Corporation is a diversified holdings company with businesses in food and beverages, fuel, infrastructure, oil, packaging, and power. Its subsidiaries include Magnolia Inc., Ginebra San Miguel, San Miguel Food and Beverage, and Bank of Commerce, among others.

Bank of the Philippine Islands

Bank of the Philippine Islands is the first bank established in the Philippines and in Southeast Asia, its formation traced in August 1, 1851. It is the primary financial institution of Ayala Corporation, and has domestic and international branches.

Universal Robina Corporation

Universal Robina Corporation is the food and beverage subsidiary of JG Summit Holdings Inc. It is the makers of such beloved Pinoy food and snack brands like Nissin Cup Noodles, Great Taste, Presto, C2, Piattos, Chippy, and so many others. The company was established by John Gokongwei in 1954.

Aboitiz Equity Ventures, Inc.

Aboitiz Equity Ventures was formed in 1989 and became a publicly-listed company in 1994. A holding company, its businesses are engaged in banking, real estate, consumer goods, and industrials. Among its subsidiaries are Pilmico Foods Corporation, the Republic Cement, Union Bank of the Philippines, and Aboitiz Power Corporation.

Metropolitan Bank & Trust Company

Metropolitan Bank & Trust Company or Metrobank is founded by George Ty. It is one of the several universal banks in the Philippines. Established in 1962, it has since engaged in various financial enterprises in addition to providing banking services to its clients such as investment, insurance, remittance, loan financing, and stock brokerage.

Globe Telecom, Inc.

Globe Telecom, Inc. is one of the major telecommunications companies in the country. Its predecessor company was founded in 1928. One of its primary stockholders is Ayala Corporation, and it had entered joint ventures with ABS-CBN, a media company, and other businesses.

Jollibee Foods Corporation

Jollibee Foods Corporation is a multinational food brand founded by Tony Tan Caktiong in 1975. It won the competition brought about by the entry of McDonald’s several decades ago by offering menu that appeal to Filipino taste. It has since acquired and operated other food companies such as Chowking, Greenwich, Mang Inasal, Red Ribbon, Dunkin Donuts, Smashburger, and Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf, which it acquired this year.

Aboitiz Power Corp.

Aboitiz Power Corporation is a subsidiary of Aboitiz Equities Ventures, which is its flagship business and holds all its as its electricity and . Founded in 1998, it operates power generation in renewable energy, coal, oil, hydroelectric and geothermal, as well as distribution facilities across the archipelago.

International Container Terminal Services, Inc.

The International Container Terminal Services, Inc. is involved in port and terminal operations. Founded in 1987 by Enrique Razon, the company was listed in the stock exchange in 1992 at the Manila and Makati Stock Exchanges, which later on consolidated under PSE. Since then, it has expanded operation not only in the country but also abroad.

PLDT Inc.

PLDT Inc. is one of the major telecommunications companies in the country. It is considered the oldest business engaged in communications since its establishment in 1928. It has interests in print media, utilities and satellite services on top of its core businesses in wired telephony services, dial-up, and broadband internet services.

GT Capital Holdings, Inc.

GT Capital Holdings, Inc. is the holdings firm of George Ty founded on June 26, 2007. It debuted in the stock exchange on April 20, 2012. Its diversified businesses are in automotive dealership, insurance, infrastructure, banking, power utilities firm, and real estate. Among its subsidiaries include Metrobank, Metro Pacific and Investments Corporation.

Megaworld Corporation

Megaworld is a holdings company with a focus on real estate. It was founded by Andrew Tan and incorporated on August 24, 1989. It had its initial public offering (IPO) on June 15, 1994. The company is engaged in property development, leasing, and marketing. Its portfolio include condominium units, subdivision lots, and retail spaces.

LT Group, Inc.

LT Group, Inc. is a holdings firm founded by Lucio Tan on May 25, 1937. Its subsidiaries are companies where Lucio Tan has interests and engaged in distillery, tobacco, banking, real estate and property development. Among its subsidiaries are Asia Brewery, Inc., Fortune Tobacco Corporation, Philippine National Bank, and Tanduay Distillers, Inc.

Alliance Global Group, Inc.

Alliance Global Group, Inc. is a holding company founded by Andrew Tan. Its subsidiaries have interests in food and beverages, real estate development, and gambling. Among its companies include Emperador, Inc., McDonald’s Philippines, and Megaworld Corporation.

Metro Pacific Investments Corporation

Metro Pacific Investments Corporation a is holding company that is a joint alliance between Metro Pacific Holdings Inc. and GT Capital Holdings, Inc. It has interest in water, electricity, transportation, and healthcare. Its affiliates and subsidiaries operate the NLEX Luzon Expressway, Subic-Clark-Tarlac Expressway, and a number of hospitals such as Makati Medical Center, Cardinal Santos Medical Center, and Davao Doctors Hospital.

Robinsons Land Corporation

Robinson Land Corporation is one of the biggest real estate company in the country. Established on June 4, 1980, it is the real estate arm of John Gokongwei’s group of companies and is a subsidiary of JG Summit Holdings, Inc. Its businesses are into construction, development and operation of shopping malls, hotels, offices, condominiums, and residential housing. Among its subsidiaries are Robinson malls, Summit hotels, and Go Hotels.

Security Bank Corporation

Security Bank Corporation is another universal bank. Incorporated on June 18, 1951, the company was the first bank that Filipino-owned after World War II. It became a publicly-listed company in 1995. Its services are into retail, financial markets, commercial and corporate banking.

DMCI Holdings, Inc.

DMCI Holdings, Inc. is a holdings company founded by David Mendoza Consunji. It consolidates all business interests of the Consunji family that included construction, construction-related enterprises, real estate, power, mining, water utilities, and manufacturing. Its subsidiaries are Semirara Mining and Power Corporation, DMCI Project Developers, Inc., and DMCI Mining Corporation.

Puregold Price Club, Inc.

Puregold Price Club, Inc. is a company into retail and consumer-related businesses. It is the operator of Puregold and S&R brands. The company was established on September 8, 1998 and debuted in the Philippine Stock Exchange during its initial public offering in October 2011. Its founder is Lucio Co, and the company’s headquarters is located in Ermita, Manila.

Bloomberry Resorts Corporation

Bloomberry Resorts Corporation is a company established by Enrique Razon. As a holding company, its core business is into integrated gaming and amusement. Its flagship establishment is the Solaire Resort & Casino, and the company also operates Jeju Sun Hotel & Casino in Jeju Island, Korea.

Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc.

Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc., established on February 4, 2002, is a subsidiary of JG Summit Holdings, Inc. It operates the Robinsons department stores, convenience store, specialty store, drug store, and coffee shop. Its brands include Handyman Do it Best, True Value, The Generics Pharmacy, Daiso Japan, Ministop, and Savers Appliances.

Semirara Mining And Power Corporation

Semirara Mining And Power Corporation is a mining company and a subsidiary of the DMCI Holdings. The primary commercial interest is in the mining of coal. The Securities and Exchange Commission approved its current status such that it can operate other enterprises such as power generation utilities. The company was established on February 26, 1980.

First Gen Corporation

First Gen Corporation is founded on December 22, 1998. It is focused on power generation through managing power plants utilizing geothermal, hydroelectric, natural gas, solar energy, and wind. Its parent company is Lopez, Inc. through First Philippine Holdings Corporation.

So, how do you invest?

Now that you see the top 30 Philippine companies according to PSE, what now? How do you start buying their shares and investing in them?

As I’ve already discussed in how to invest in Philippine Stock Exchange index that there are several ways.

  • Direct stocks. You can buy the company shares on the stock exchange. Just go open an account with a stock brokerage company. There is also minimum investment required, called board lot.
  • Index funds. There are several funds that contain all the stocks listed above. They are generally called index funds, which are recommended for first-time investors and for those who want to buy all of the top 30 companies. They can be purchased through an exchange-traded fund like FMETF, mutual funds, UITF, PERA account, or variable universal life insurance policies.

Frequently asked questions

How do you invest in blue chips?

There are two ways: direct stock ownership or index funds, which are investment funds that mimic the returns of the stock index as a whole. You may open an index fund from companies that are into mutual funds, UITF, PERA or exchange traded fund. If you’re asking which is better, you may read this overview that discusses the pros and cons between direct stocks or investment funds.

What is the minimum investment?

If you want to purchase direct stocks, refer to the PSE board lot as the minimum number of shares depends on the price of the stock.

PSE minimum board lot

As of July 2019, here are the last traded price, board lot, and the minimum investment for each of the stock.

Security NameLast Trade PriceBoard lotTotal
ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURES, INC.910.00109,100.00
ABOITIZ POWER CORP.56.0010560.00
ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.15.401001,540.00
AYALA CORPORATION51.25 10512.50
AYALA LAND, INC.36.7010367.00
BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS142.30101,423.00
BDO UNIBANK, INC.11.42 1001,142.00
BLOOMBERRY RESORTS CORPORATION78.5010785.00
DMCI HOLDINGS, INC.10.02 1001,002.00
FIRST GEN CORPORATION27.001002,700.00
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.2,174.00510,870.00
GT CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.845.00108,450.00
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC.142.5010014,250.00
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.282.0010028,200.00
JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPORATION69.7010 697.00
LT Group, Inc.15.581001,558.00
MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANY71.5010715.00
MEGAWORLD CORPORATION6.01 100601.00
METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTS CORPORATION383.00103,830.00
METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST COMPANY4.8010004,800.00
PHILIPPINE LONG DISTANCE TELEPHONE COMPANY “Common”45.501004,550.00
PUREGOLD PRICE CLUB, INC.26.65 1002,665.00
ROBINSONS LAND CORPORATION78.0010780.00
ROBINSONS RETAIL HOLDINGS INC.23.001002,300.00
SAN MIGUEL CORPORATION173.00101,730.00
SECURITY BANK CORPORATION980.00109,800.00
SEMIRARA MINING AND POWER CORPORATION174.90101,749.00
SM INVESTMENTS CORPORATION38.501003,850.00
SM PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.1,198.0055,990.00
UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATION175.00101,750.00
Total128,266.50

If you decide to buy all of them, it turns out that you might have to put up a huge capital. In this example, that’s P128,266.50.

That’s why it’s recommended that you go with index funds. If you don’t have that much money, they would be more appropriate for you. You may open one as low as P50 to P10,000.

How can I buy stocks?

As stated earlier, you can open an account with a brokerage house. Refer to this list of PSE accredited brokers. Once an account is opened, you will be given access to a trading platform where you can buy the stocks.

Where can I buy the stocks? Is it through banks?

As stated above, you can acquire the stocks through the brokers. Banks may have affiliate brokerage house like BDO with BDO Nomura, BPI with BPI Trade, Metrobank with First Metro Securities, etc. Check with your bank for more details.

What is my proof of ownership when I buy stocks?

Your broker will give you electronic proof. The most efficient and cost-effective is through an online portfolio. You may also request for paper certificates to be printed and mailed to you. Additional cost may be charged.

How can I sell stocks? Who should I approach?

You sell the stocks the same way you bought them: through the stock broker.

If the stock price went down, will I experience capital loss/reduction of my investment?

Yes. Stocks are volatile. Their prices go up and down depending on how attractive they are to traders and investors like you. Capital loss occurs when the prices go down. Inversely, you profit when you buy low and sell when prices are high.

How can I track the value of the top 30 companies in the Philippines?

There are many online sources that can provide real-time valuation of the companies. For instance, you may visit PSE for individual stock price of the index or Bloomberg on the updated and current worth of the composite index, chart, and history.