Blue chip stocks with the highest dividends 2019

Updated by in Categories:Investing, Tags:Tags

Get our latest updates and like our Facebook page. And get them straight to your inbox and enter your email address below.

I’ve discussed in a separate article about investing in Philippine companies with the highest report dividend yields for 2019. In this post, the list is focused on the dividends given out by blue chip stocks, the top 30 companies that make up the Philippine Stock Exchange Index.

Blue chip stocks

Borrowed from poker, blue chip stocks are considered to be on the top tier of local equities. They’re selected by the Philippine Stock Exchange as representative of the market and picked according to a number of criteria such as market cap, trading volume, etc.

Related:

Most of them are brands with which we are familiar. They provide vital services such as banking, power, telecommunications and internet connectivity. Some of them are into food, transportation, construction, and retail.

Below is a list of blue chip stock dividends as of September 2019 ranked the highest to lowest yield.

CompanyTickerPriceDividendYield
PLDT Inc.TEL1,127.0072.006.39%
Semirara Mining and Power CorporationSCC22.051.255.67%
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.GLO1,835.0091.004.96%
ABOITIZ POWER CORP.AP38.751.473.79%
DMCI HOLDINGS, INC.DMC8.500.283.29%
MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANYMER363.0011.433.15%
ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURES, INC.AEV53.501.322.47%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC.ICT122.502.922.38%
METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTS CORPORATIONMPI4.890.112.26%
FIRST GEN CORPORATIONFGEN24.600.552.24%
ROBINSONS LAND CORPORATIONRLC24.050.502.08%
BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDSBPI91.801.801.96%
MEGAWORLD CORPORATIONMEG4.460.071.66%
METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST COMPANYMBT66.901.001.49%
BLOOMBERRY RESORTS CORPORATIONBLOOM11.300.151.33%
JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPORATIONJFC220.202.571.17%
UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATIONURC157.501.651.05%
LT GROUP, INC.LTG14.500.151.03%
SECURITY BANK CORPORATIONSECB198.002.001.01%
PUREGOLD PRICE CLUB, INC.PGOLD40.400.400.99%
SM PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.SMPH36.500.350.96%
ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.AGI10.900.100.92%
SM INVESTMENTS CORPORATIONSM1,000.009.120.91%
ROBINSONS RETAIL HOLDINGS, INC.RRHI79.000.720.91%
AYALA CORPORATIONAC893.007.610.85%
BDO UNIBANK, INC.BDO145.001.200.83%
SAN MIGUEL CORPORATIONSMC175.001.400.80%
AYALA LAND, INC.ALI49.300.260.53%
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.JGS73.500.330.45%
GT CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.GTCAP836.002.780.33%

From the table, it’s clear that the top 5 dividend-paying corporations are:

  • PLDT Inc. (6.39%)
  • Semirara Mining and Power Corporation (5.67%)
  • GLOBE Telecom Inc. (4.96%)
  • Aboitiz Power Corporation (3.79%)
  • DMCI Holdings Inc. (3.29%)

Why dividend yield?

The yield is a more useful information in comparing stocks, and not the face value of the dividend which does not provide information on how much you’re getting out of every peso that you’ve invested.

It is obtained by dividing the stock price with the declared dividend.

So for example, if you’ve invested in PLDT with each share priced at P1,127.00, you get P72. That gives you 6.39% yield, which actually beats interest-bearing time deposits, savings account, or long term negotiable certificate of deposit that are available through banks. You may also think of it in terms of peso value. For PLDT, you’re getting 6.39 cents out of every peso that you invested.

The yield is a more meaningful factor when considering stocks, and this is because it actually represents the portion of the dividend in relation to your total investment.

Where can you view updated dividend yields?

You may view the dividend and yield of individual stocks by going to Bloomberg.com and go to the Key Statistics section.

Bloomberg Key Statistics section.

You may also visit Philippine Stock Exchange and their portal for dividends.